- Home
- All States
- Michigan
- West Bloomfield Township
Rehab in West Bloomfield Township, Michigan
13 verified treatment centers in and around West Bloomfield Township.
Verified centers in and around West Bloomfield Township
13 centers from our verified catalog are in West Bloomfield Township or within 25 miles of it in Michigan, all of them in nearby towns, nearest first.
Reed Behavioral Health
Walled Lake, MI · 5 mi away
Arbor Medical
Livonia, MI · 10 mi away
Ascension Eastwood Behavioral Health
Livonia, MI · 10 mi away
Metropolitan Rehabilitation Clinics
Oak Park, MI · 11 mi away
Life Stance Health
Clarkston, MI · 13 mi away
North Oakland Counseling Associates
Clarkston, MI · 13 mi away
Catholic Charities of SE Michigan
Madison Heights, MI · 14 mi away
CMS Dearborn Heights
Dearborn Heights, MI · 15 mi away
Advanced Rapid Detox
Detroit, MI · 18 mi away
All Well Being Services
Detroit, MI · 18 mi away
Jefferson House
Detroit, MI · 18 mi away
Life Challenge Mental Health Services
Detroit, MI · 18 mi away
Liberty House Recovery
Fenton, MI · 25 mi away
How this count is built: these are centers from our catalog of 1,194 verified centers nationwide, the same list as the Michigan state guide (38 centers) and our treatment search. A center counts here if it is in West Bloomfield Township or its town is within 25 miles of West Bloomfield Township in Michigan; distances are measured between town centers from the U.S. Census Bureau's 2023 Gazetteer.
SAMHSA locator listings for West Bloomfield Township
SAMHSA lists 75 programs within 25 miles of West Bloomfield Township in Michigan (FindTreatment.gov records, imported October 2025); 1 of them has a street address in West Bloomfield Township and is listed below. These are federal locator records, not our verified catalog, so they are counted separately from the centers above.
How this list is built: every center above has a street address in West Bloomfield Township, Michigan in its SAMHSA treatment-locator record. Statewide listings are in the Michigan state guide.
The 25-mile SAMHSA figure above counts only locator records whose street address confirms their own town, with distances measured between town centers; it is a count of federal records, separate from our verified catalog.
WEST BLOOMFIELD TOWNSHIP treatment profile
Addiction treatment options in West Bloomfield Township
Substances & conditions treated
| Substance / condition | SAMHSA listings treating it |
|---|---|
| Benzodiazepines | 1 of 1 |
| Co-Occurring Disorders | 1 of 1 |
| Cocaine | 1 of 1 |
| Drug Addiction | 1 of 1 |
| Ecstasy | 1 of 1 |
| Heroin | 1 of 1 |
| Marijuana | 1 of 1 |
| Prescription Drugs | 1 of 1 |
| Synthetic Drugs | 1 of 1 |
Therapy approaches offered
Counts reflect services reported to SAMHSA by the 1 SAMHSA listing with a West Bloomfield Township address shown above. Always verify current details directly with each facility.
Common questions
Rehab in West Bloomfield Township: what people ask
How many rehab centers are in West Bloomfield Township, Michigan?
How do I verify my insurance coverage?
Is help available 24/7?
Nearby in MICHIGAN
Other cities within Michigan
What happens when you call
Finding treatment in West Bloomfield Township
Rehab in West Bloomfield Township: 13 facilities, one small community economy, a specific version of Michigan's broader treatment pattern. Most published coverage of city-level addiction data smooths out precisely the variation that matters — facility-by-facility clinical framework, insurance-network status, whether a specific program offers MAT. That variation is what this page is for.
The Michigan context
The Michigan story reaches West Bloomfield Township through specific mechanisms. Expanded Medicaid in 2014 under the ACA. Overdose rate 28.3 per 100,000. Upper Peninsula isolation plus Detroit-area fentanyl concentration Each of those state-level facts has a local echo in what is available in West Bloomfield Township and on what terms.
How access actually works in West Bloomfield Township
The West Bloomfield Township access question rewards patience and specific questions. The useful first step is rarely the closest facility — it is an evaluation by someone whose incentives are clinical, not financial. PCPs in West Bloomfield Township prescribe MAT now; licensed substance-use counselors do initial assessments; federal helplines route without a commercial incentive. Any of those three beats cold-calling facility admissions.
Regional and nearby options
in a community this size, broader regional search (the nearest metro, and in some cases cross-state options where cost-sharing permits) is typically the realistic path. Regional thinking — West Bloomfield Township plus the nearest metro — usually produces a better clinical match than strict in-city search. Especially for co-occurring conditions, perinatal SUD, or adolescent programming where small community-level capacity is often thin.
Practical next steps
What consistently works better in West Bloomfield Township than cold-calling admissions: clinical assessment first, benefits verification in writing second, facility selection third. In that order. Reversing is the most common source of the "they said they took my insurance but I got a $15,000 bill" stories.
Official resources
Last updated April 2026. Sources: SAMHSA Treatment Locator, CDC WONDER, KFF Medicaid Tracker, ASAM Criteria 4e. See our editorial policy.