- Home
- All States
- Hawaii
- Kailua Kona
Rehab in Kailua Kona, Hawaii
1 verified treatment centers in and around Kailua Kona.
Verified centers in and around Kailua Kona
1 center from our verified catalog is in Kailua Kona or within 25 miles of it in Hawaii.
How this count is built: these are centers from our catalog of 1,194 verified centers nationwide, the same list as the Hawaii state guide (9 centers) and our treatment search. A center counts here if it is in Kailua Kona or its town is within 25 miles of Kailua Kona in Hawaii; distances are measured between town centers from the U.S. Census Bureau's 2023 Gazetteer.
SAMHSA locator listings for Kailua Kona
SAMHSA lists 6 programs within 25 miles of Kailua Kona in Hawaii (FindTreatment.gov records, imported October 2025); 2 of them have a street address in Kailua Kona and are listed below. These are federal locator records, not our verified catalog, so they are counted separately from the centers above.
Hawaii Island Recovery
Kailua Kona, HI
Department of Health CAMHD West Hawaii Family Guidance Center
Kailua Kona, HI
How this list is built: every center above has a street address in Kailua Kona, Hawaii in its SAMHSA treatment-locator record. Another 1 record in our database carries Kailua Kona as the city but gives an address somewhere else, so it is not counted or shown on this page: 1 is elsewhere in Hawaii. Statewide listings are in the Hawaii state guide.
The 25-mile SAMHSA figure above counts only locator records whose street address confirms their own town, with distances measured between town centers; it is a count of federal records, separate from our verified catalog.
KAILUA KONA treatment profile
Addiction treatment options in Kailua Kona
Levels of care available
| Level of care | SAMHSA listings in Kailua Kona |
|---|---|
| Outpatient | 2 of 2 |
| Co-Occurring Mental Health | 1 of 2 |
| Detox | 1 of 2 |
Insurance accepted by Kailua Kona centers
Payment types the centers report to the SAMHSA treatment locator, counted out of 2 Kailua Kona listings. Federal records do not say which insurance companies a center has contracts with, so confirm your plan with the center or your insurer.
Show all 13 payment types
Substances & conditions treated
| Substance / condition | SAMHSA listings treating it |
|---|---|
| Co-Occurring Disorders | 2 of 2 |
| Drug Addiction | 2 of 2 |
| Alcohol | 1 of 2 |
| Benzodiazepines | 1 of 2 |
| Cocaine | 1 of 2 |
| Ecstasy | 1 of 2 |
| Heroin | 1 of 2 |
| Marijuana | 1 of 2 |
| Psychedelics | 1 of 2 |
Therapy approaches offered
Counts reflect services reported to SAMHSA by the 2 SAMHSA listings with a Kailua Kona address shown above. Always verify current details directly with each facility.
Common questions
Rehab in Kailua Kona: what people ask
How many rehab centers are in Kailua Kona, Hawaii?
What levels of care are available in Kailua Kona?
Which insurance plans are accepted at Kailua Kona rehab centers?
How do I verify my insurance coverage?
Is help available 24/7?
Nearby in HAWAII
Other cities within Hawaii
What happens when you call
Finding treatment in Kailua Kona
Rehab in Kailua Kona: 1 facilities, one small community economy, a specific version of Hawaii's broader treatment pattern. Most published coverage of city-level addiction data smooths out precisely the variation that matters — facility-by-facility clinical framework, insurance-network status, whether a specific program offers MAT. That variation is what this page is for.
The Hawaii context
The Hawaii story reaches Kailua Kona through specific mechanisms. Expanded Medicaid in 2014 under the ACA. Overdose rate 18.8 per 100,000. inter-island logistics for patients needing specialized care Each of those state-level facts has a local echo in what is available in Kailua Kona and on what terms.
How access actually works in Kailua Kona
The Kailua Kona access question rewards patience and specific questions. The useful first step is rarely the closest facility — it is an evaluation by someone whose incentives are clinical, not financial. PCPs in Kailua Kona prescribe MAT now; licensed substance-use counselors do initial assessments; federal helplines route without a commercial incentive. Any of those three beats cold-calling facility admissions.
Regional and nearby options
in a community this size, broader regional search (the nearest metro, and in some cases cross-state options where cost-sharing permits) is typically the realistic path. Regional thinking — Kailua Kona plus the nearest metro — usually produces a better clinical match than strict in-city search. Especially for co-occurring conditions, perinatal SUD, or adolescent programming where small community-level capacity is often thin.
Practical next steps
What consistently works better in Kailua Kona than cold-calling admissions: clinical assessment first, benefits verification in writing second, facility selection third. In that order. Reversing is the most common source of the "they said they took my insurance but I got a $15,000 bill" stories.
Official resources
Last updated April 2026. Sources: SAMHSA Treatment Locator, CDC WONDER, KFF Medicaid Tracker, ASAM Criteria 4e. See our editorial policy.