- Home
- All States
- California
- Santa Maria
Rehab in Santa Maria, California
2 verified treatment centers in and around Santa Maria.
Verified centers in and around Santa Maria
2 centers from our verified catalog are in Santa Maria or within 25 miles of it in California: 1 in Santa Maria itself and 1 in a nearby town, nearest first.
How this count is built: these are centers from our catalog of 1,194 verified centers nationwide, the same list as the California state guide (137 centers) and our treatment search. A center counts here if it is in Santa Maria or its town is within 25 miles of Santa Maria in California; distances are measured between town centers from the U.S. Census Bureau's 2023 Gazetteer.
SAMHSA locator listings for Santa Maria
SAMHSA lists 12 programs within 25 miles of Santa Maria in California (FindTreatment.gov records, imported October 2025); 6 of them have a street address in Santa Maria and are listed below. These are federal locator records, not our verified catalog, so they are counted separately from the centers above.
Aegis Treatment Centers Santa Maria
Santa Maria, CA
Good Samaritan Shelter Transitional for Women/Children
Santa Maria, CA
Casa Pacifica Community Based Services
Santa Maria, CA
Telecareoration Santa Maria ACT
Santa Maria, CA
Good Samaritan Shelter Casa De Familia Treatment Center
Santa Maria, CA
Good Samaritan Shelter Recovery Point
Santa Maria, CA
How this list is built: every center above has a street address in Santa Maria, California in its SAMHSA treatment-locator record. Another 2 records in our database carry Santa Maria as the city but give an address somewhere else, so they are not counted or shown on this page: 2 are in other California cities (Indio 1, Lompoc 1). Statewide listings are in the California state guide.
The 25-mile SAMHSA figure above counts only locator records whose street address confirms their own town, with distances measured between town centers; it is a count of federal records, separate from our verified catalog.
Filed under Santa Maria, located in another California city:
- Awareness Program — Indio, CA
- Good Samaritan Shelter Another Road Detox — Lompoc, CA
SANTA MARIA treatment profile
Addiction treatment options in Santa Maria
Levels of care available
| Level of care | SAMHSA listings in Santa Maria |
|---|---|
| Outpatient | 5 of 6 |
| Co-Occurring Mental Health | 2 of 6 |
| Detox | 2 of 6 |
| Residential Rehab | 2 of 6 |
Insurance accepted by Santa Maria centers
Payment types the centers report to the SAMHSA treatment locator, counted out of 6 Santa Maria listings. Federal records do not say which insurance companies a center has contracts with, so confirm your plan with the center or your insurer.
Show all 15 payment types
Substances & conditions treated
| Substance / condition | SAMHSA listings treating it |
|---|---|
| Drug Addiction | 4 of 6 |
| Co-Occurring Disorders | 2 of 6 |
| Opioids | 2 of 6 |
| Alcohol | 1 of 6 |
| Benzodiazepines | 1 of 6 |
| Cocaine | 1 of 6 |
| Heroin | 1 of 6 |
| Methamphetamine | 1 of 6 |
| Prescription Drugs | 1 of 6 |
| Smoking Cessation | 1 of 6 |
Therapy approaches offered
Counts reflect services reported to SAMHSA by the 6 SAMHSA listings with a Santa Maria address shown above. Always verify current details directly with each facility.
Common questions
Rehab in Santa Maria: what people ask
How many rehab centers are in Santa Maria, California?
What levels of care are available in Santa Maria?
Which insurance plans are accepted at Santa Maria rehab centers?
How do I verify my insurance coverage?
Is help available 24/7?
Nearby in CALIFORNIA
Other cities within California
What happens when you call
Finding treatment in Santa Maria
Addiction-treatment coverage of Santa Maria routinely treats "the city" as one unit. It is not. 2 facilities, varying clinical frameworks, varying payer-mix, varying outcomes. The useful question for a patient or family is not "what is in Santa Maria" but "what specifically fits the situation we are in."
The California context
California context matters for Santa Maria in a way that most local addiction coverage skips. The state expanded Medicaid in 2014 under the ACA. Its overdose rate runs 27.9 per 100,000. stark contrast between well-resourced urban programs and underserved inland counties That state-level reality is not abstract — it shows up at Santa Maria's curb as "this facility takes Medicaid, that one does not," "this program does MAT, that one does not."
How access actually works in Santa Maria
Three moves compress the Santa Maria search: call your plan's behavioral-health line (not member services) for an in-network list within 25 miles; cross-check that list against SAMHSA's federal locator; schedule a PCP visit specifically to discuss substance use. The three together take a week and produce more useful direction than weeks of calling facility admissions lines.
Regional and nearby options
a small-city network rewards regional thinking — the nearest larger metro often has capacity and specialty programming that a local-only search will miss. The worst version of the Santa Maria search is the one that stops at the city line. The best version expands to the regional level, where clinical specialty actually clusters.
Practical next steps
What consistently works better in Santa Maria than cold-calling admissions: clinical assessment first, benefits verification in writing second, facility selection third. In that order. Reversing is the most common source of the "they said they took my insurance but I got a $15,000 bill" stories.
Official resources
Last updated April 2026. Sources: SAMHSA Treatment Locator, CDC WONDER, KFF Medicaid Tracker, ASAM Criteria 4e. See our editorial policy.